Emma Kingston

in the role of

Eva

Emma Kingston

in the role of

Eva

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre Credits: Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Chichester Festival Theatre); Naomi in 21 Chump

Street (Tristan Bates Theatre); Vanessa in In the Heights (King’s Cross Theatre and Southwark

Playhouse); Ensemble/cover Éponine in Les Misérables (Queens Theatre); Diva 1 in Priscilla Queen of the Desert and Miss Lynch/cover Jan in Grease (UK tours).

Concerts: Honeymoon in Vegas (London Palladium); Something Wonderful (Royal Festival Hall).

Workshops: Ann Duck (NT Studio); Dea in Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic).

Television: The Sound of Musicals (BBC).

Films: Been So Long (BFI/Film4).

Jonathan Roxmouth

in the role of

Che

Jonathan Roxmouth

in the role of

Che

Training: Several productions with Northcliff High School presented at the Natal Playhouse:

Guys and Dolls (Nicely-Nicely Johnson), Oklahoma! (Ali Hakim), The Mikado (Pooh-Bah), Me and

My Girl (Bill Snibson) and The Pirates of Penzance (The Pirate King).

Theatre Credits: Vince Fontaine/Teen Angel in Grease (Barnyard Theatre Group); W.A. Mozart in

Rock Me, Amadeus (Barnyard Theatre Group); Buddy Holly in The Buddy Holly Story (Barnyard

Theatre Group); Lun Tha in The King and I (Packed House Productions); Gaston in Beauty and

the Beast (Pieter Toerien Productions and Showtime Management); Danny Zuko in Grease

(Pieter Toerien Productions and David Ian). For Pieter Toerien Productions – Munkustrap

in Cats; Judas Iscariot in Jesus Christ Superstar; Joe Gillis in Sunset Boulevard; Liberace in

Call Me Lee; Marvin Hamlisch in I’m Playing Your Song, Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing

Technicolor Dreamcoat (Pieter Toerien Productions and Lunchbox Productions); The Phantom

in The Phantom of the Opera (Pieter Toerien Productions and The Really Useful Group); Tony

in West Side Story (The Fugard Theatre) and Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Pieter Toerien

Productions and KickstArt).

Revues and Cabarets: A Handful of Keys (Award Theatre Productions); In Black & White (The

Rhumbelow Theatre); Hats Off! (Pieter Toerien Productions); Topsy Turvy (Pieter Toerien

Productions); Noël Coward in Noël & Gertie (Pieter Toerien Productions); Stage by Stage and

Stage by Stage 2 both for Pieter Toerien Productions.

Concerts: From the Footlights and The Musicals in Concert both at the Teatro at Montecasino

under Pieter Toerien and Fantasia with The Capital Singers (Baobab Productions).

Plays: Bertie Wooster in Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense and Jane Twisden/Lord Edgar

Hillcrest in The Mystery of Irma Vep (VR Theatrical).

Recordings: Call Me Lee – Musical Highlights, Stage by Stage, Stage by Stage – Unplugged,

From the Footlights, My Lloyd Webber, I’m Playing Your Song, The Musicals Live in Concert and

Fantasia.

Robert Finlayson

in the role of

Perón

Robert Finlayson

in the role of

Perón

Training: University of Cape Town Drama School.

Theatre Credits: With a career spanning the better part of three decades on stages across the world, Roberts’ theatre credits include: Raoul in The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre and U.K. National Tour); Chris (cover) in Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Nick in Fame – The Musical (The Cambridge Theatre); Bob Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Brad in The Rocky Horror Show;  Jean-Michelle in La Cage Aux Folle (English Theatre Frankfurt); Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar (National and International Tour) for which he won the prestigious Fleur Du Cap Award for Best Performance in a Musical; Gus/Growltiger in Cats (South African National Tour); Alex in Aspects of Love (Mandela Theatre); Coach Bolton in High School Musical (National and International tour); Pharaoh and Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat; Claude in Hair (CAPAB); The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me (The Market Theatre) which won the coveted Vita Award for Best Production; Sparky in Forever Plaid (The Soundstage); Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Maynardville Theatre); Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (The Market Theatre); Lancelot in Camelot (South African National Tour); Roger in Grease (Alexander Theatre); Hector in Just Like Home (The Market Theatre and Edinburgh Festival) and Tony in West Side Story (South African National Tour).

Anton Luiting

in the role of

Magaldi

Anton Luiting

in the role of

Magaldi

Training: The University of Stellenbosch, South Africa – B.Dram Hons (Cum Laude) degree in Acting and Performance Training.

Theatre Credits: Brad Majors in The Rocky Horror Show (2000); Kenickie in Grease (2000); Munkustrap in the original South African Cast & International Tour of Cats (2001-2004); Munkustrap in the Australian Tour of Cats (2003); Pharaoh and Simeon in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (2004/2005); Steven Baker in the International Tour of Showboat (2006); Pontius Pilate in the National & International Tour of Jesus Christ Superstar (2006 & 2007); Gordon and cover Roger in the South African premiere of Rent (2007); Resident Director and cover Billy Flynn on Chicago – The Musical (2008); The Beast in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (2009); A cappella Musical Noah of Cape Town (2009); Arthur Kipps in The Woman in Black (2009); Vince Fontaine and Resident Director on Grease (2010); Agustin Magaldi and Resident Director on Evita (2011); Resident Director on The Phantom of the Opera (2011); UK tour of The Mandela Trilogy (2012); London West End tour of Porgy and Bess (2012); Resident Director on the International Tour of Jersey Boys (2012/2013); Sheldrake and Resident Director on Sunset Boulevard (2013); Resident Director on The Sound of Music International Tour (2014); Resident Director and cover R.F. Simpson on Singin’ in the Rain – International Tour (2015/2016); Resident Director and alternate Daddy Warbucks in Annie (2016/2017); Resident Director on Priscilla Queen of the Desert (2017). 

Awards: Vita Nomination Cape Town and Johannesburg – Best Performance in a Musical for Munkustrap in Cats (2001), Vita and Fleur du Cap Nomination Offbeat Broadway (2002), Fleur du Cap nomination – Best Performance in a Musical for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (2004/2005), Fleur du Cap nomination – Best Performance in a Musical for Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (2006), Fleur du Cap nomination – Best Performance in a Musical for The Beast in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (2009), Fleur du Cap nomination – Best Performance in a Musical for Daddy Warbucks in Annie (2017).

Other: Co-writer and musical director of the Offbeat Broadway trilogy. Co-Founder & Co-Director of The Musical Theatre Workshop. 

Isabella Jane

in the role of

Mistress

Isabella Jane

in the role of

Mistress

Training: Contemporary singing – Desi van der Walt. Classical and Operatic singing – June Krauss.

Theatre Credits: Calling Me Home (Joburg Theatre), Joey in The Jungle Book (People’s Theatre), Alice in Alice in Wonderland (People’s Theatre), Miss Pepper in The Gingerbreadmen (People’s Theatre), Fairy Flora in The Sleeping Beauty (People’s Theatre), Ariel in The Little Mermaid (People’s Theatre), Herself in The Big Bad Musical (Roodepoort ProMusica Theatre).

Television: SA’s Got Talent (2015) Runner Up as Ventriloquist/Singer/Comedian with her side-kick, Rosie. 

Other: MC in A Night With The Stars, Born To Perform, On The Night, Guest on Jonathan Roxmouth in Concert. Guest on Goliath Comedy Club (Comedy Central). Singer at Official FIFA Fan Fest Site, Singer with The Rand Symphony Orchestra, Johannesburg Symphony Orchestra, and Johannesburg Philarmonic Orchestra.

 

 

LJ Nelson

in the role of

Alternate Eva/ Ensemble

LJ Nelson

in the role of

Alternate Eva/ Ensemble

 

Training: National Diploma inPerforming Arts at Italia Conti

of Theatre Arts, London.

Theatre Credits: Maude, First Cover and played Emma in the original South African

Cast of Funny Girl (Fugard Theatre, Cape Town 2017), Anybody’s in West Side Story (Johannesburg Theatre, Fugard Theatre Company 2017), Annette in SaturdayNight Fever (Pretoria State Theatre, Bernard Jay Productions 2016), Ensemble, First Cover and Played Lina Lamont in the original South African Cast of

Singin’ in the Rain International Tour (Pieter Toerien Productions and Lunchbox Theatrical Productions

2015/2016), Sister Sophia in The Sound of Music International Tour (Pieter Toerien Productions and

David Ian Productions 2014), Featured Ensemble, first cover and played Baby Houseman in the original South African Cast of Dirty Dancing International Tour (Pieter Toerien Productions, Hazel Feldman and Showtime Management 2013), Cabaret vocalist and dance captain in Vintage Varga Girls (Monte Casino 2012), Amber in Magical Musicals (Sunway Lagoon Amphitheatre Malaysia 2011), Wendy in the Malaysian Premiere of Peter Pan the Musical (Sunway Lagoon Amphitheatre,Malaysia 2010), Lead vocalist in Best of British (Brick Lane Music Hall, London 2009), Alice Fitzwarren in Dick Whittington (Garrick Theatre, England, Hiss & Boo Productions, 2008/2009), Ensemble in Magic of the Musicals (UK tour, ending at The London Palladium, Flying Music, 2008), Lead Vocalist and Ensemble in various stage and lounge productions, MV Aurora and MV Oriana P&O Cruise Lines (2006/2007), Joanne in Rent (Avondale Theatre, London 2006), Ensemble in My Fair Lady (Avondale Theatre, London 2006).

Awards: Naledi Theatre Nomination for Best Supporting Female in a Musical for Annette in Saturday Night Fever (2017).

Mark Richardson

in the role of

Alternate Perón/ Ensemble

Mark Richardson

in the role of

Alternate Perón/ Ensemble

Theatre Credits: Roscoe Dexter in Singin’ in the Rain (International Tour 2015- 2016 and Orb Theatre Tokyo, 2017), Saturday Night Fever (State Theatre, 2016), Bee Gees Tribute Show (Emperor’s Palace, 2014), The Wedding Party (Various Venues, 2010/2012), Streets of Gold (Lyric Gold Reef City, 2011), Daddy Warbucks in Annie (Little Theatre, 2010), Wild Dog in Jock of the Bushveld (Mandela Theatre, 2010), Lucas the Lion in Beautiful Creatures (Teatro Montecasino, 2010), Dr. Scott in The Rocky Horror Show (Victory Theatre, 2008), Immortality – The Bee Gees ( Various Venues, 2004-2013), Rotten Hood – Porn Supremacy (Carnival City, 2005), Frank in Frankly Speaking (Carnival City, 2001).

Television: Guest appearances on Egoli, Binnelanders,Generations, Isidingo, 7de Laan and gameshow

presenter for Wipeout and Mousetrap.

Awards: Vita Award Best Male Lead in a Musical for the role of Adam in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1991).

Richard Gau

in the role of

Alternate Magaldi/ Ensemble

Richard Gau

in the role of

Alternate Magaldi/ Ensemble

Training: The Tswhane University Of Technology – National Diploma (Cum Laude) Musical Theatre.

Theatre Credits: Robbie Gould in the original cast and international tour of Dirty Dancing The Musical

(2012/2013), Ensemble in Aladdin Pantomime (2013), Spike in Vanya and Sonya and Masha and Spike (2014), Phillip Lucas in The Vertical Hour (2014), Alternate Don Lockwood / Ensemble in the South African and International tour of Singin’ in the Rain (2015/16), Alternate Joseph / Ensemble in the South African cast and International tour of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat.

Other: Writer and producer of two short films: Sight (2013) and Gift (2017).

Danielle Bitton

in the role of

Understudy Eva/ Ensemble

Danielle Bitton

in the role of

Understudy Eva/ Ensemble

Training: Trained with Vocal Technician James Carson in New York, Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute (Movement – Madeline Jaye & Michael Ryan, Vocal Production – Bruce Baumer, Scene Study – Geoffrey Horn and Lola Cohen, Acting for TV & Film – Chris Lutkin), Tom Todoroff (Scene Study, Voice, Movement), Second City Improv – (Improv, Sketch writing, Characterization).

Theatre Credits: Guest Entertainer Headliner Act for Norwegian Cruise lines Broadway and Variety Show

(2013/2014), Crystal in Last Twist at the Blue Moon Hotel (2004), Baxter Theatre Ensemble in Peaceman

Musical Workshop off Broadway NYC (2008).

Other: The X Factor Israel finalist, Seasoned international Vocalist working with Big Bands such as Hank Lane Music, Marianne Bennett Orchestras

Earl Gregory

in the role of

Understudy Che/ Ensemble

Earl Gregory

in the role of

Understudy Che/ Ensemble

Training: Tshwane University of Technology National Diploma Musical Theatre 2004.

Theatre Credits: Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Life@centerstage, Jesus Christ Superstar, Ain’t Misbehavin, Hair (Hud – 2007), Hairspray (Seaweed J Stubbs – 2008), Snow White

(International Asian Tour 2009/2010), Chad Danforth in High School Musical, Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (South Africa 2010), ensemble/CC alternate in Dreamgirls (2011), Morris Monkey in Beautiful Creatures, Tshepo in The Quiet Violence of Dream, The Little Mermaid (2012), Hook in Peter Pan, Hansel and Gretel, Cats (South Korean Tour 2013/2014), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (South Africa 2016 and NewZealand Tour 2017).

Awards: Best Performance Male Newcomer Naledi Theatre Awards for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (2004).

Kiruna-Lind Devar

in the role of

Understudy Mistress/ Ensemble

Kiruna-Lind Devar

in the role of

Understudy Mistress/ Ensemble

Training: The National School of Arts, Johannesburg, South Africa (2014), matriculating as Top Dance Learner.

Theatre Credits: Charity Hope Valentine in Sweet Charity (2014), Featured Singer in Bidvest on Broadway (2015), Ensemble in Janice Honeyman’s Sleeping Beauty (2015), Pauline in Saturday Night Fever (2016), Aurora in Fantasy of Lights (2016), An Adoring Girl, Potiphar’s Wife/Tango Girl understudy in International tour of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (2017) and a featured singer in Simply Broadway (2017).

Television: Baheya in SABC 3’s Roer Jou Voete (2015).

Awards: Naledi Nomination – Best Supporting/Featured performance in a Musical/Revue: Female for Saturday Night Fever (2016).

Cindy-Ann Abrahams

in the role of

Ensemble

Cindy-Ann Abrahams

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: University of Cape Town, South Africa – Performers diploma in Opera (2009-2012, 2014), classical voice training (2006-Current).

Theatre Credits: Chorus in the following: L’elisir D’amore (2009), Il Viaggio a Reims (2010 & 2014), Opera 5/20 (2010), Le Nozze Di Figaro (2010), Chorus and Appetite, The Rakes Progress (2011), Principle in Radio Tydloos 1&2 (2012-2013).

Other: Appeared in Kyknets’ Joe Show met Emo Adams (2013), SA’s Got Talent semi-finalist (2013), Gabrielle Goliaths’ art piece Elegy (2015) and Project Blue (2016) for the national party – the Democratic Alliance.

Ivan Boonzaaier

in the role of

Ensemble

Ivan Boonzaaier

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Henry School of Dance – Cecchetti Technique, Contemporary, Jazz, Modern and Steps School of Dance – Tap.

Theatre Credits: African Landscapes (2010), Le Corsaire (2010), Carmen (2010/2015 as Don Jose), Night and Day (2010-2015), Poetry in Motion (2010/2011), Coppélia (2011 and 2013/ 2016 as Franze), The Sleeping Beauty (2009/2013/2016), Mad Dogs (2011), Solitaire (2011), Graduation Ball (2011 as Junior Cadet), Peter Pan (2012/2016 as Captain Hook), Raymonda (2012), Giselle (2012 as Albrecht), Tin Soldier (2013), Camille (2013), Firebird (2010/2014), Cinderella (2014 as Ugly sister and Prince Charming), Ballet Beautiful – Gods Of Men (2014), Pas De Deux Season (2013 Gypsy Pas De Deux), Swan Lake (2014/2017 as Von Rothbart and Pas Du Tois), Vortex (2014/2016), Thumbelina (2014/2017), Spring Fall (2015 Spring Fall, Vaslav, Le Sacre), The Nutcracker (2015), Symphony of Dance (2015), La Sylphide (2015), Shades Of Love (2016 Miraculous Mandarin, Beauty and the Beast, Towards Illusions,

Sarabande, Glazunov Variations), Stairway To Heaven (2016), Summer Classics (2017 Diane & Action Pas De Deux), Romeo & Juliet (2017 as Romeo).

Ruby Burton

in the role of

Swing

Ruby Burton

in the role of

Swing

Training: UCT Ballet School, Cape Junior Ballet Company, Reddam House College Dance Scholarship,

National Society Of Dance Teachers: New York, Orlando and Boston.

Theatre Credits: Another Day, Bonsoir, Are You Kidding? (Paul Du Toit), Magicians Assistant for The College Of Magic, Oliver, Anna and the King, Beauty and the Beast, Robin Hood, The Nutcracker, Maynardville.

Music: Rude World Records Singer/Songwriter Artist 2012- 2017, Opening Act for Al Bairre at the Zip Zap Dome, Beau Soleil Orchestra 2005.

Film and Television: BBC’s Cave Girl, Hear No Evil, Detour, Dominion, Kings and Prophets, The Maze Runner, Hooten and the Lady, 24 Hours to Live.

Other: Bidvest On Broadway (2016), Bidvest Going Beyond (2018), Dancer under the direction of Debbie Raukusin and David Bloch.

Beverley Chiat

in the role of

Ensemble

Beverley Chiat

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: The University of Cape Town Opera School, South Africa – Performer’s Diploma in Opera, The Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, U.K. – Postgraduate Diploma in Professional Performance.

Theatre Credits: Soloist for classical concert and Oratoria work, including Carmina Burana (Orff), The

Messiah (Handel), The Mozart Requiem, Haydn, Mozart, Bach, Rossini and Schubert Masses, Mahler Symphonies 2 and 4, Beethoven 9th Symphony, performed across South Africa, Africa and abroad (1996 – 2017).

Roles: Serpetta in La Finta Giardiniera – Mozart (1993), Valencienne in The Merry Widow – Lehár (1995), Susanna in The Marriage of Figaro (Cover) – Mozart (1995), Lucy in The Telephone – Menotti (1995), Rapunzel in Into the Woods – Sondheim (1997), Olympia/The Doll (Cover) in The Tales of Hoffmann – Offenbach (1998), Jano in Rusalka – Janácek (1998), Adele in Die Fledermaus – J. Strauss (2002), Oscar (Cover) in Un Ballo in Maschera – Verdi (2002), Gilda in Rigoletto – Verdi (2003), Frasquita in Carmen – Bizet (2005), Micaela in Carmen – Bizet (2006 in Mozambique), Queen of the Night in The Magic Flute – Mozart including European debut with De Reisopera in tour of The Netherlands (2008), Donna

Anna in Don Giovanni – Mozart Alla Breve version (2016), Konstanze in Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – Mozart Alla Breve version (2017). Outreach work for Cape TownOpera, performing Queen of the Night in The Magic Flute – Mozart (2015 and 2016) working with children from underprivileged communities. Founding member and soloist in the Annual Yiddish Festival (2001-2010).

Awards: The Leonard Hall Memorial Prize – 1994, Jules Kramer Fine Arts and Music Prize – 1998 & 1999, Doris McNab Music Scholarship – 1998 & 1999, The Peter Moores Full Scholarship Award 1999 (UK), Peter Moores Bursary for Italian Study in Florence and auditions in Europe – 2000.

Other: CDs: Opera D’Light, guest artist on Yiddish CD, Zing and Ukhuthula CD with the Cape Town Male Voice Choir. Cantorial singing at the South African Progressive synagogue. Beverley enjoys a successful teaching practice and has Bachelor of Arts and Honours degrees in Psychology.

Keaton Ditchfield

in the role of

Ensemble

Keaton Ditchfield

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Keaton was top of his class at Oakfields College in 2009, majoring in Musical Theatre.

Theatre Credits: Donkey Man in the world premiere of Tiger Bay The Musical at The Artscape Theatre (2017), Big Deal and understudy Action in the Fugard Theatres production of West Side Story at the Joburg Theatre (2017), Gus in the State Theatre production of Saturday Night Fever (2016), multiple roles in Khokhos Teasure, where by the show went all over the country to underprivileged schools in 2016, Ensemble in the Joburg Theatres Pantomimes (2013-2015), Swing and alternate Big Deal in the Fugard Theatres production of West Side Story at the Artscape Theatre (2015), Lead Singer in The Legends of Rock and 80’s Mania (Turkey – 2014), Ensemble in Spamalot (Seychelles – 2014), Ruhrgold and understudy Rusty in Starlight Express at the Artscape Theatre (2013), romantic lead Frederick in the multi award-winning The Pirates of Penzance (2012-2013).

Television: Wilson in the series Donkerland (2013).

Other: Keaton along with Brandin Main owns, shoots, edits and stars in their South African fishing channel called It’s Tipp Topp Fishing. Keaton has also worked in wild life conservation at Entabenis Wild Life Centre and Rhino Orphanage.

Stefania Du Toit

in the role of

Ensemble

Stefania Du Toit

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Cape Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre Credits: Cape Dance Company (Artscape, Dance Factory, Alvin Ailey Dance Theatre, Edinburgh Arts Festival, Salisbury Arts Festival and Grahamstown National Arts Festival), Wrench in Starlight Express (Mandela Theatre, Joburg Theatre 2013), Princess Jasmine in Janice Honeyman’s Pantomime Aladdin (Mandela Theatre, Joburg Theatre 2013), a Phantom in The Rocky Horror Show (The Fugard Theatre

2014), Ensemble and Dance Captain in Reik Na Die Sterre (Pretoria State Theatre 2014), four seasons of Matchbox Theatre’s Moffie (Grahamstown National Arts Festival, The Market Theatre, Pretoria State Theatre and Artscape), Swing and Assistant Dance Captain in Pieter Torien’s musical Singin’ in the Rain (World tour 2015/2016), Cecile in Pieter Torien’s musical Annie (2016/2017), Choreographer and Co-

Director for Hyde Park High School’s In The Heights (2017).

Television: The Safta Awards, Music Video for Jasmyn, Prime Circle & Irene-Louise, Nedbank Golf Challenge, Bevcan YouCanDo! Advert, The Voice SA (season 1), PSL Awards.

Other: Bidvest Annual Awards (2012/2014/2016/2017),Vodacom CEO Awards, EOH Spring Ball 2016 & 2017, Hauwei Experience at Sandton City (MC), Choreographer for The Royal Escape Experience at Sun City (2017).

JD Engelbrecht

in the role of

Ensemble

JD Engelbrecht

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Teacher’s Diploma – Ballroom Dancing.

Film: Leading Lady (2013 – Choreographer).

Television: Jagermeister (2016 – Commercial).

Music video: Firebeatz “Lullaby” (2015).

Other: Extravaganzas “Moving On Up” at Sun City (2013) and “Beautiful” at Emperors Palace (2015), Costa Cruises (2015-2016), Burlesque: 69 at Gate69 (2017), Corporate Events including SASCOC 10 Year Anniversary (2014), SA Dancer of the Year awards (2016) and Channel Zee launch (2015).

Ambre-Chanel Fulton

in the role of

Ensemble

Ambre-Chanel Fulton

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: The Waterfront Theatre School with accreditations in Advanced 2 Tap, Advanced 2 Modern and Advanced 2 Ballet, Tap Associate, as well as achieving ATCL in Musical Theatre and Performer’s Certificate in Drama, through Trinity College.

Theatre Credits: Amber in Hairspray (2011), Sheila in A Chorus Line (2012), Female ensemble in The Sound of Music (2014), Swing in Singin’ in the Rain – International Tour (2015/2016), Female ensemble and Grace 1st cover in Annie (2016/2017), Female ensemble in Funny Girl (2017).

Other: Warner Brothers House Party (2012) and Bollywood’s Aadhaven (2011). Choreographed on numerous occasions for Expresso, for SABC 2, Cape Town Jazz Festival’s Gigs for Kids’ in (2012/2013), as well as, Let Me Entertain You, Moulin Rouge and Burlesque Follies, for Richard Loring`s restaurant in Cape Town.

Darren Greeff

in the role of

Ensemble

Darren Greeff

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Waterfront Theatre School, Cape Town (2004- 2008) obtaining ISTD teaching qualifications in modern theatre and tap dance.

Theatre Credits: Singin’ in the Rain (World Tour), The Phantom of the Opera (World Tour), Grease (World Tour), Cats (South African Tour), Principal Dancer in Tango Nights, Romeo’s Kiss and Queen at the Ballet (Bovim Ballet), The Nutcracker (Cape Town City Ballet), Principal Dancer in The Nutcracker (Namibia Youth Ballet), Principal Dancer in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Durban Youth Ballet), Choreographer Doll Domination.

Television: So You Think You Can Dance Season 1 (Top 8), Miss South Africa 2010, Miss Namibia 2011.

Advertisements for Disney, Caprisone, Samsung, Vodacom, Engen, & many more. Various music videos.

Film: Choreographer for US film The Prisoner, numerous Bollywood films

Harley Henry

in the role of

Ensemble

Harley Henry

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Waterfront Theatre School, ISTD diplomas, Ballet, Tap and Modern Jazz.

Theatre Credits: Grease (Stadium Spectacular), Las Vegas Fantasy (Taiwan Tour), Parissimo (Korea),

Cinderella (South Africa), Latin Electrica (South Africa), Big Bang Blast (South Africa), Saturday Night Fever (South Africa).

Television: Guest appearance in Strictly Come Dancing (South Africa), Project Fame.

Other: Cruise liners – Starlight Cruises, MSC (Mediterranean Shipping Cruises), Festival, Costa Cruise,

RCC (Royal Caribbean Cruise).

Mike Huff

in the role of

Ensemble

Mike Huff

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Bachelor of Architecture (University of Cape Town), ‘M’ Level Music (Rhodesian College of Music).

Theatre Credits: Wilbur in Hairspray, Harold in The Full Monte, Herr Schulz in Cabaret, Florenz Ziegfeld in

Funny Girl, Higgins in My Fair Lady, Vernon in They’re Playing Our Song, Gaston in Gigi, Orin the Dentist in Little Shop of Horrors, Cosmo Brown in Singin’ in the Rain, Big Bopper and Highpockets Duncan in The Buddy Holly Story, Cornelius Hackle in Hello, Dolly!, Capt. Von Trapp and Max Dettweiler in The Sound of Music, Capt. Andy in Show Boat, Brad, Frank‘n’Furter cover in The Rocky Horror Show, The Messenger in The Dybbuk, the Father in Kafka Dances, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Jaques Brel is Alive and Well…, She Stoops to Conquer, among others.

Film and Television: District 9, The Fall, The Trail, The Endgame, Young Leonardo, 7de Laan, Society 2 and 3, The Wild, Hard Copy, Behind the Badge, Sonkring 2, The Beatles Songbook, The Cole Porter Story, among others.

Awards: Naledi Best Supporting Actor – Hairspray, Vita Awards Best Production – Kafka Dances, Vita Best Musical – Little Shop of Horrors.

Kent Jeycocke

in the role of

Ensemble

Kent Jeycocke

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: The Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa, B. Tech Hons degree in Musical Theatre.

Theatre Credits: Big Deal in The Natal Playhouse Company’s production of West Side Story (2013), Ensemble in The Joburg Theatre’s production of Spamalot (2014), Ensemble in Janice Honeyman’s Peter

Pan Pantomime (2014), Ensemble and Sid Phillips in the International touring production of Singin’ in the Rain (2015/2016), Napthali and Baker in the International touring production of Joseph and the Amazing

Technicolor Dreamcoat (2016/2017).

Hope Maimane

in the role of

Ensemble

Hope Maimane

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Waterfront Theatre School.

Theatre Credits: Ensemble in Singin’ in the Rain (International Tour 2015), Ensemble in Annie (2016).

Awards: 6 Gold Medals and 4 Silver medals in international dance competitions, 1st Place in IDO Gala Event Best of the Best Competition in Graz, Austria for Choreography (2016), 1st Place at the Dancestar Gala Competition in Croatia for Choreography (2017), 1st and 2nd Place at the 2017 Commonwealth International Gala Competition for Choreography in South Africa (2017).

Thabiso Masemene

in the role of

Ensemble

Thabiso Masemene

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa – B:Tech, degree in Vocal Art:Performance Acting on Screen – A Training Course in Camera Performance for film and Television, presented by Jacques and Lelia, Music Star Recording – Voice over training, presented by Dana Prophet.

Theatre Credits: Ernesto in Don Pasquale (2005), Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni (2005), Alternate of Count Almaviva in Il Barbiere di Siviglia (2005), Renuccio in Gianni Schicchi (2006), Alternate of Arturo in Lucia di Lammermoor (2006), Beppe in I Pagliacci (2006), Lead Tenor in Elijah (2007),Ferrando in Cosi fan Tutte (2009), Story Teller in Ntsikana (2009), Lead Tenor in Mozart’s Requiem (2011), Don Basilio in Le Nozze di Figaro (2011), Ubaldo Piangi in The Phantom of the Opera International Tour (2011/2016), Ramiro in La

Cenerentola (2014), Tata in Out of Time – Cula Mzansi (2016), Nemorino in L’Elisir d’amore (2008/2016), Lead Tenor in Handel’s Messiah (2017).

Carlo McFarlane

in the role of

Ensemble

Carlo McFarlane

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: Moving into Dance and The Broadway Dance Project, Trudy Taljaard (Acting), Eileen Pilot’s School of Music.

Theatre Credits: Fame – The Musical, We Will Rock You, Robinson Crusoe and Robby in The Pirates of the Caribbean, Billy in Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Big Band Blast, Beautiful Creatures and Pepe and Bernado understudy in West Side Story.

Film: Cinderella – If the Shoe Fits, Once Upon a Krismas and Tuiskoms.

Television: Shawn in the E-TV youth soap Backstage, Malcolm in the SABC 2 Soap Muvhango, Kyk Net’s Villa Rosa as the resident chef Jean.

Awards: Naledi Theatre Award for Tyrone in Fame – The Musical.

Other: Runs the Top Triple Threat Performing Arts. Featured in Cosmopolitan’s Sexiest Men Calendar and

was voted one of the Top 110 Sexiest Men by their readers.

Adam Pelkowitz

in the role of

Ensemble

Adam Pelkowitz

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: The University of Witwatersrand, South Africa – BA Drama (Hons.) and BA Television Production and Editing (Hons.).

Theatre Credits: Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd (2015 & 2016), Ensemble / Understudy Mr Mushnik in

Little Shop of Horrors (2015), Baron Elberfeld in the South African Cast & International Tour of The Sound of Music (2014 & 2015), Drake in HONK JR. (2014), Rooster in Annie JR. (2013), Humphrey Hound Dog in The Purr Factory (2012), David Lipschitz in TREE AAN! (2011), Maurice in The People’s Theatre’s Beauty and the Beast (2011), Captain Longstocking in Pippi Longstocking (2011), The Mayor of Whoville & Horton Understudy in Seussical Jr. (2010), Ensemble in Jock of the Bushveld (2010), Ensemble & Pseudolus Understudy in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (2007).

Television: Steamroller Driver in Yum Yum Peanut Butter Television Commercial (2017), Fat Elvis in the

International Television Series Blood Drive (2017), Dave Liebenberg in the South African Television Series

Sketch You Later (2013), The Jeweler in the South African Television Series Society 2 (2011).

Awards: Naledi Award Nomination – Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for the Role of Beadle Bamford in

Sweeney Todd (2015), Naledi Award Nomination – Best Audio/Visual in a Play or Musical for the Editing and Projections of I’m Playing Your Song – The Marvin Hamlisch Story (2015), Naledi Award Nomination –

Best Comedy Performance in a Musical for the Role of David Lipschitz in TREE AAN! (2011), The Johannesburg Operatic and Dramatic Society (JODS) Prize for Best Actor in a Musical (2010).

Trevor Schoonraad

in the role of

Swing

Trevor Schoonraad

in the role of

Swing

Training: English National Ballet School, London – Diploma in Performing Arts.

Theatre Credits: Soloist with South African Ballet Theatre (1995-1998), Artist with Rambert Dance Company, London (1998-1999), Soloist with English National Ballet Company, London (1999-2005), Mr Mistoffelees in the 25th anniversary UK and international tour of Cats (2006- 2008), Artist with New English Ballet Theatre, London (2011-2012), Principal Dancer with Cape Town City Ballet (2012-2013), Played the lead role of Elvis in Bovim Ballet’s production of Private Presley (2013), Slave master and Ensemble in the world tour of The Phantom of the Opera (2013-2016), Performed with Tivoli Ballet Theatre, Denmark

(2014/2015), Dance Captain on the Swedish production of The Phantom of the Opera, Stockholm (2016/2017).

Other: Choreographed Motus Raptim for Tivoli Ballet Theatre, Denmark(2014).

Tamryn Van Houten

in the role of

Ensemble

Tamryn Van Houten

in the role of

Ensemble

Training: The Cape Academy of Performing Arts 2010-2012.

Theatre Credits: Member of the Cape Dance Company (2010- 2014), Sean Bovim’s Private Presley (2013/2015), Sean Bovim’s Queen At The Ballet (2014), Sean Bovim’s Ovations (2014/2016), SANDT Veronica Paepers’s A Spartacus of Africa (2015,2016), Velma in West Side Story (2017), ensemble in Funny Girl (2017), Edinburgh Fringe Festival (2010), Busan International Dance Festival (2014).

Other: Shadow in Iris Warriors (DonRoy Entertainment 2016), BCom Marketing (IMM GSM), BASI Pilates, Public Relations (UCT GetSmarter).